los angeles new wave

    international

    film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA


             





               

               




HOME

SUBMISSIONS

AWARDS

FALL 2011 WINNERS

SPRING 2011 WINNERS

SPRING 2011 FESTIVAL

PRESS

PHOTOS

BUY FESTIVAL PASSES

ARCHIVE

CONTACT US





fall 2011

festival Winners


                    

 
 


 

SCRIPT COMPETITION



First Place

“People without Borders, living the American Dream” By Tania Ranguelova


Second Place

“Dark Garden” By Carson Becker


Third Place

“The Wind Riders” By Jeffrey Ryback


Honorable Mention

“The Kid Can Hustle” By Carmelo Valone

“Best Before” By Romi Moondi

“Silence” By John Edward Flynt

“Cutthroat” By James Hsiao

“The Secret of the Gods” By Alexander Haythen

“Signal” By Marty Denniss

“The Marshall Plan” By Dale Nicholls

“Second Thoughts” By Chris Warner

“Holy Hell In Cuba” By Roberto Marrero

“Indifferent” By EL Walker






SHORT FILM


First Place

“Agent 6” Dir. by Jason Kent Carpenter


Second Place

“Snygga Brˆst-(Cupcakes)” Dir. By Elinor Isenberg


Third Place

“Containment” Dir. By David Gott



Honorable Mention


“Spoiler” Dir. By Daniel Thron

“Strife Heist” Dir. By Omid Shabkhiz

“GHOST” Dir. By Dahci Ma

“Compulsion” Dir. By Constantinos Yiallourides

“#omgimtrending” Dir. By Jorge Enrique Ponce

“La poÈsie de Kiyumi, la broderie de Sayuru” Dir. By Satoru Sugita

“Red Princess Blues” Dir. By Alex Ferrari

“Splitscreen: A Love Story” Dir. By JW Griffiths

“An Evening With My Comatose Mother” Dir. By Jonathan Martin

“Corps Accords” Dir. By Feike Santbergen

“LIN” Dir. By Piers Thompson

“WALL” Dir. By MENG QIAO LI

“Annabel” Dir. By Daniel Izui

“Mickey Barko” Dir. By Anat Steindler



Best Directing

“Agent 6” Dir. by Jason Kent Carpenter


Best Screenplay

“Snygga Brˆst-(Cupcakes)” Dir. By Elinor Isenberg


Best Cinematography

“Containment” Dir. By David Gott


Best Male Actor

Corby Griesenbeck “Annabel” Dir. By Daniel Izui


Best Female Actor

Alice Stenström “Snygga Brˆst-(Cupcakes)” Dir. By Elinor Isenberg


Best Male Supporting Actor

Arlan Godthaab “Strife Heist” Dir. By Omid Shabkhiz


Best Female Supporting Actor

Rebecca Karlsson “Snygga Brˆst-(Cupcakes)” Dir. By Elinor Isenberg


Best Editing

“Strife Heist” Dir. By Omid Shabkhiz


Best Original Score

“Spoiler” Dir. By Daniel Thron


Best Sound Design

“Compulsion” Dir. By Constantinos Yiallourides


Best Production Design

“GHOST” Dir. By Dahci Ma


Best Stunts

“Agent 6” Dir. By Jason Kent Carpenter


Best Special Effects

“GHOST” Dir. by Dahci Ma


Best Makeup

“Spoiler” Dir. By Daniel Thron


Best Costume Design

“Agent 6” Dir. By Jason Kent Carpenter



                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Underbelly Blues” Dir. By Phil Messerer


Second Place

“DAVID IS DYING” Dir. By Stephen Lloyd Jackson 


Third Place

“Inadequate people” Dir. By Roman Karimov



Honorable Mention


“Dr. Limptooth” Dir. By Maclain Nelson & Matt Jespersen

“BumRush” Dir. By Michel Jetté

“THE BIG BAD” Dir. By Bryan Enk

“THE MUDMAN” Dir. By Timothy Curley

“熱浪球愛戰 (Beach Spike)” Dir. By Tony Tang

“Man Overboard” Dir. By Oliver Robins

“Who Pays The Hitman” Dir. By Rod Millner

“Love, Lies and Seeta” Dir. By Chandra Pemmaraju

“Hangi Film” Dir. By Egemen Sancak

“Meherjaan” Dir. By Rubaiyat Hossain


Best Directing

“Underbelly Blues” Dir. By Phil Messerer


Best Screenplay

“DAVID IS DYING” Dir. By Stephen Lloyd Jackson


Best Cinematography

“Inadequate people” Dir. By Roman Karimov


Best Male Actor

Emmanuel Auger “BumRush” Dir. By Michel Jetté


Best Female Actor

Isaura Barbe-Brown “DAVID IS DYING” Dir. By Stephen Lloyd Jackson


Best Male Supporting Actor

Andrew Reville “THE MUDMAN” Dir. By Timothy Curley


Best Female Supporting Actor

Brigette Millar “DAVID IS DYING” Dir. By Stephen Lloyd Jackson


Best Editing

“Underbelly Blues” Dir. By Phil Messerer


Best Original Score

“DAVID IS DYING” Dir. By Stephen Lloyd Jackson


Best Sound Design

“Dr. Limptooth” Dir. By Maclain Nelson & Matt Jespersen


Best Production Design

“Inadequate people” Dir. By Roman Karimov


Best Stunts

“BumRush” Dir. By Michel Jetté


Best Special Effects

“THE BIG BAD” Dir. By Bryan Enk


Best Makeup

“Underbelly Blues” Dir. By Phil Messerer


Best Costume Design

“THE MUDMAN” Dir. By Timothy Curley





EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

“Venus vs. Mars” Dir. By Talin Malekian


Second Place

“The bridge in mind” Dir. By Martina Bramkamp


Third Place

“The blink of a cursor” Dir. By NAVIN CHANDRA GANESH



Honorable Mention


“Contra el cine” Dir. By Alberto Cabrera Bernal

“William Wilson” Dir. By Michael Van Devere

“EVER AFTER” Dir. By Marlee MacLeod

“Pinocchio” lesley butler (United Kingdom)

“Impache” Dir. By Diego Calderón

“Cafe” Dir. By Norman Magden

“Lino Tagliapietra: Glass Magician” Dir. By Erik D. Demaine & Martin L. Demaine

“Everything Is Everyday” Dir. By Patrick Tarrant


Best Performance

Ilker Oztop “William Wilson” Dir. By Michael Van Devere


Best Concept

“Venus vs. Mars” Dir. By Talin Malekian


Best Cinematography

“The blink of a cursor” Dir. By NAVIN CHANDRA GANESH


Best Visual Effects

“The bridge in mind” Dir. By Martina Bramkamp


Best Editing

“Contra el cine” Dir. By Alberto Cabrera Bernal


Best Production Design

“The blink of a cursor” Dir. By NAVIN CHANDRA GANESH


Best Costume Design

“Venus vs. Mars” Dir. By Talin Malekian


                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


Second Place

“Stress” Dir. By Karla Mendoza


Third Place

“Hello Bambi” Dir. By Faiyaz Jafri




Honorable Mention


“Até ao tecto do mundo” Dir. By Carlos Silva, Vitor Lopes, & Antonio Costa Valente



Best Directing

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


Best Story

“Stress” Dir. By Karla Mendoza


Best Male Voice Over

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


Best Female Voice Over

Kelsey Murphy-Milles - “Stress” Dir. By Karla Mendoza


Best Animated Visual

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


Best Editing (Tied)

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


Best Editing (Tied)

“Hello Bambi” Dir. By Faiyaz Jafri


Best Sound Design

“Stress” Dir. By Karla Mendoza


Best Original Score

“Oliver’s Treasure” Dir. By Chuck Grieb


                       

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“A New Generation of Riders” Dir. By Nora Urbanski


Second Place

“Moving a Mountain” Dir. By Gor Baghdasaryan


Third Place

“The Elephant Man Journeys” Dir. By Chris Gallucci



Honorable Mention


“Biosophy - A Religion of Friendship” Dir. By Lisa Gottlieb


Best Directing

“A New Generation of Riders” Dir. By Nora Urbanski


Best Concept

“A New Generation of Riders” Dir. By Nora Urbanski


Best Editing

“Moving a Mountain” Dir. By Gor Baghdasaryan


Best Cinematography

“A New Generation of Riders” Dir. By Nora Urbanski


Best Sound Design

“The Elephant Man Journeys” Dir. By Chris Gallucci



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“Hollywood to Dollywood” Dir. By John Lavin


Second Place

“Mary and Bill” Dir. By Andrew Napier


Third Place

“Ordinary Joe” Dir. By Carlo Gennarelli


Honorable Mention

“Campania In-Felix (Unhappy Country)” Dir. By Ivana Corsale

“Knocking on the Devil's Door” Dir. By Gary Null

“Living River” Dir. By Vinit Parmar

“Century of Light” Dir. By Christopher Leps

“Unsigned” Dir. By Edward Payson


Best Directing

“Hollywood to Dollywood” Dir. By John Lavin


Best Concept

“Hollywood to Dollywood” Dir. By John Lavin


Best Editing

“Mary and Bill” Dir. By Andrew Napier


Best Cinematography

“Campania In-Felix (Unhappy Country)” Dir. By Ivana Corsale


Best Sound Design

“Ordinary Joe” Dir. By Carlo Gennarelli


                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

The Particles -” Taken Away" Dir. By Fred Khoshtinat


Second Place

"Take Me Home" Dir. By Chris Daker


Third Place

“Closer” Dir. By Diana Cordero



Honorable Mention

Delphic “This Momentary”  Dir. By Dave Ma

“Just Another Thing” Dir. By Jon Reno



Best Concept

“Take Me Home” Dir. By Chris Daker


Best Directing

The Particles - “Taken Away" Dir. By Fred Khoshtinat


Best Cinematography

The Particles - “Taken Away" Dir. By Fred Khoshtinat


Best Editing

Delphic “This Momentary”  Dir. By Dave Ma


Best Costume Design

The Particles - “Taken Away” Dir. By Fred Khoshtinat


Best Production Design

“Closer” Dir. By Diana Cordero




   STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“The Comet and I”  Dir. By Stephen Pagano


Second Place

“Beneath the Waves” Dir. By Renee Marie


Third Place

“Love After Sunrise”  Dir. By Hadi Ghandour



Honorable Mentions

“The Fritzl Effect” Dir. By Stefanos Sitaras

“The Brute Killer” Dir. By Tom Etlinger

“Endgame” Dir. By Wim Vanacker

“Oneway Street” Dir. By Raylene Jin

“The Approach” Dir. By Joshua Fry

“Better on the Inside” Dir. By Christopher Haysom

“Tantos, tan invisibles” Dir. By Pilar Missas, Hugo Marín, Victor Beltrán, & Lina Vanegas

“Advanced Cybernetics” Dir. By Steven Day

“The Interrogator” Dir. By Fahim Huq

“Casualty of Love” Dir. By Manfredi Mancuso

“Ad & Subtract” Dir. By Laura Stephens



Directing

“The Comet and I”  Dir. By Stephen Pagano


Screenplay

“Beneath the Waves” Dir. By Renee Marie


Cinematography

“Beneath the Waves” Dir. By Renee Marie


Male Actor

Jaime Morgan Muñoz “The Comet and I” Dir. By Stephen Pagano


Female Actor

Amber Rose Revah “Love After Sunrise” Dir. By Hadi Ghandour



Male Supporting Actor

Christos Lawton “Love After Sunrise” Dir. By Hadi Ghandour



Female Supporting Actor

Ash Vhalos “Beneath the Waves” Dir. By Renee Marie



Editing

“The Fritzl Effect” Dir. By Stefanos Sitaras


Original Score

“Endgame” Dir. By Wim Vanacker



Sound Design

“Love After Sunrise” Dir. By Hadi Ghandour


Production Design

“Endgame” Dir. By Wim Vanacker


Stunts

“The Comet and I”  Dir. By Stephen Pagano



Special Effects

“The Comet and I”  Dir. By Stephen Pagano



Makeup

“The Brute Killer”  Dir. By Tom Etlinger



Costume Design

“The Brute Killer” Dir. By Tom Etlinger