los angeles international film festival

 
 


                   SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place

“Olympus”

Written by Matthew Kosinski


Second Place

“Bakker’s Dozen”

Written by Daniel D. Molinoff


Third Place

“Under The Rising Sun”

Written by Michael McCoy


Honorable Mention


“Civil War”

Written by Geoff Eisner


“According To The Surgeon General”

Written by Benjamin Bates


“Plans”

Written by Jeremy Hogan & Jason Phillips


“What Remains”

Written by Noelle Brower


“Broken For You”

Written by Lisa Halpern


“Scripped Off”

Written by Kevin Armento


“Southern Poison”

Written by Gary Davis


“Macau Twilight”

Written by Tony Shyu


“The Life and Crimes Of Dudley Segal”

Written by Barry Kneller


“Maternal”

Written by Chris John




                           SHORT FILM


First Place

“En Tus Manos (In Your Hands)”

Directed by Ron Jacobs


Second Place

“Think Tank”

Directed by Peter Calloway


Third Place

“My Name Is Pity” 마당위의 아이

Directed by Taeyi Hong


Best Comedy Film

“Streetcar”

Directed by Frederick Weller


Best Action Film

“Predilection”

Directed by Marcio Garcia


Honorable Mention


“Bathtub Picnic”

Directed by Kellie Madison


“Ollie Klubershturf vs The Nazis”

Directed by Skot Bright


“Second Cousins Once Removed”

Directed by Eliza Hittman


“Ronan’s Escape”

Directed by A.J. Carter


“Ze”

Directed by Julien Suaudeau


“By A Hair”

Directed by Mike Barton


“Blackberry Stains”

Directed by Rob Hackett


“The Dance Lesson”

Directed by Chinonye Chukwu


“The Lifter Upper”

Directed by Micah Chambers-Goldberg


“Conformists”

Directed by Juriaan Booij


“Make Piece”

Directed by Joanna Wallace


“When The Hurlyburly’s Done”

Directed by Hanna Maria Heldrich & Alex Eslam


“Baggage”

Directed by Charlie Hofheimer


“That Thing You Drew”

Directed by Kerri Davenport-Burton


“Grandfather”

Directed by Hanjin Park


“Half Hearted”

Directed by Max McGill


“Frog In The Well”

Directed by Ken Ochial


“Scottish Bob”

Directed by Darren McFarlane


“My Father’s Son”

Directed by Jordan Fuller


“Indelible”

Directed by Brian Lynch


“Follow Me Down”

Directed by Lee Whittle


“Game”

Directed by James Dawson


“Flint Creek”

Directed by Christopher Hall


“Dynasty”

Directed by Michel Constantin


“Echoes”

Directed by Giulio Musi


“Daysleeper”

Directed by Daniel DiMarco


“Crescendo”

Directed by Pierre Terrade & Didler Woldemard


“Janus”

Directed by Rajan Verma & Dave McLeod


“Miss This At Your Peril”

Directed by Brent King



Best Directing

“En Tus Manos (In Your Hands)”

Directed by Ron Jacobs


Best Screenplay

“Miss This At Your Peril”

Directed by Brent King


Best Cinematography

“My Name Is Pity” 마당위의 아이

Directed by Taeyi Hong


Best Male Actor

Matthew Rhys

“Think Tank”


Best Female Actor

Paulina Gaitan

“En Tus Manos (In Your Hands)”


Best Male Supporting Actor

Alejandro Aguilar

“En Tus Manos”


Best Female Supporting Actor

Mary McCormack

“Streetcar”


Best Ensemble Cast

“Ollie Klubershturf vs. the Nazis”

Directed by Skot Bright


Best Editing

“Predilection”

Directed by Marcio Garcia


Best Original Score

“By A Hair”

Directed by Mike Barton


Best Sound Design

“My Name Is Pity”마당위의 아이

Directed by Taeyi Hong


Best Production Design

“Ronans Escape”

Directed by A.J. Carter


Best Stunts

“Predilection”

Directed by Marcio Garcia


Best Special Effects

“By A Hair”

Directed by Mike Barton


Best Makeup

“Deception & A Bullet”

Directed by Christopher George


Best Costume Design

“Flint Creek”

Directed by Christopher Hall



                         

                        FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”

Directed by Andreas Arnstedt


Second Place

“Alison”

Directed by Paul Schattel


Third Place

“Pickin’ & Grinnin’”

Directed by Jon Gries



Honorable Mention


“Hamsayeh (The Neighbor)”

Directed by Naghmeh Shirkhan


“The Way of Snow”

Directed by


“Naigre (Hooked)”

Directed by Pavel Sanaev


“Linoleum”

Directed by Marcel Visbeen


“Ira Handa Yata”

Directed by Bennett Rathnayake


“Dvojka”

Directed by Jaroslav Fuit


“My Heart Beats”

Directed by EunHee Huh


“Man Made”

Directed by Vaughn Juares


“Maria”

Directed by Fernando Allende


“Lovelorn”

Directed by Becky Preston


“The Tomb Robbery Papyrus. Notes of a Past”

Directed by A C Lily T. Rampenthal


Best Directing

“Alison”

Directed by Paul Schattel


Best Screenplay

“Alison”

Directed by Paul Schattel


Best Cinematography

Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)

Directed by Andreas Arnstedt


Best Male Actor

Oskar Bökelmann

Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)


Best Female Actor

Lauren Fortuna

“Alison”


Best Male Supporting Actor

Martijn Nieuwerf

“Linoleum”


Best Female Supporting Actor

Parisa Wahedi

“Hamsayeh (The Neighbor)”


Best Editing

“The Way of Snow”

Directed by Justin Calen Chiang


Best Original Score

“Pickin’ & Grinnin’”

Directed by Jon Gries


Best Sound Design

“Man Made”

Directed by Vaughn Juares


Best Production Design

“The Way Of Snow”

Directed by Justin Calen Chiang


Best Stunts

“Naigre”

Directed by Pavel Sanaev


Best Special Effects

“Naigre”

Directed by Pavel Sanaev


Best Makeup

“The Way Of Snow”

Directed by Justin Calen Chiang


Best Costume Design

“The Tomb Robbery Papyrus. Notes of a Past”

Directed by A C Lily T. Rampenthal




                    EXPERIMENTAL FILM


First Place

“Cafe”

Directed by Norman Magden


Second Place

“Juice”

Directed by Brian Zahm


Third Place

“Astronaut Goes From Migrant Fields To Outer Space”

Directed by David Moolten


Honorable Mention


“Tsunami, Horses, and Civilization”

Directed by Carla Susanto


“Time Being”

Directed by Chris Gallagher


“Sunset To Sunset”

Directed by Kent Hayward


“Imperfect Armor”

Directed by Nancy Rodwan


“The Unnamed”

Directed by Ya-Li Huang


“The Vagrant of  Ephemera”

Directed by Charles Chadwick


“Endommage”

Directed by Kevin Forrest


“Refraction and Its Screaming Beasts”

Directed by Carla Susanto


Best Performance

John G Rodwan, Jr

“Imperfect Armor”


Best Concept

“Cafe”

Directed by Norman Magden


Best Cinematography

“The Vagrant of  Ephemera”

Directed by Charles Chadwick


Best Visual Effects

“Juice”

Directed by Brian Zahm


Best Editing

“Juice”

Directed by Brian Zahm


Best Production Design

“Cafe”

Directed by Norman Magden


Best Costume Design

“Cafe”

Directed by Norman Magden



                        ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Azureus Rising”

Directed by David Weinstein


Second Place

“Kenja no okurimono (The Gift of the Magi)”

Directed by Toshikazu Ishii


Third Place

“The Lift”

Directed by Robert Kohr


Honorable Mention


“The Hybrid Union”

Directed by Serguei Kouchnerov


“White Cat”

Directed by James Cole


“Lovesick Fool”

Directed by Dominic Polcino


“The Mystery Mavs”

Directed by Tony Grillo


“Safar be Sarzamine Dour (Journey to Distant Land)”

Directed by Sassan Pesyan


Best Directing

David Weinstein

“Azureus Rising”


Best Story

“Kenja no okurimono (The Gift of the Magi)”

Directed by Toshikazu Ishii


Best Male Voice Over

“Kenja no okurimono (The Gift of the Magi)”

Directed by Toshikazu Ishii


Best Female Voice Over

“Kenja no okurimono (The Gift of the Magi)”

Directed by Toshikazu Ishii


Best Animated Visual

“Azureus Rising”

Directed by David Weinstein


Best Editing

“Azureus Rising”

Directed by David Weinstein


Best Sound Design

“Azureus Rising”

Directed by David Weinstein


Best Original Score

“Azureus Rising”

Directed by David Weinstein



                SHORT DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“Between Earth and Sky”

Directed by Kalyanee Mam & David Mendez


Second Place

“William Fitzsimmons: Finding Home”

Directed by Josh Franer


Third Place

“The Constitution Project: Yick Wo and The Equal Protection Clause”

Directed by Gregory Blanc


Honorable Mention


“Asylum”

Directed by Diana Birch


“Manifest Hope:DC”

Directed by Alfred Gragg III


“On The Mountain”

Directed by Lauren Cook


“One Drop”

Directed by Brent Green


“Brilliant”

Directed by Marilyn Bright


“Architect/Builder/Developer Jonathan Segal”

Directed by Jeffery Durkin


“The World Wheel Journeys, One Woman’s Quest for Peace”

Directed by Vijali Hamilton


“Broken Hearts, Electric Shocks”

Directed by Tom Sutch


“The Sharecroppers”

Directed by Jonathan Shepard


“Galatea”

Directed by John Wynn


“All of Me: Sex Over Seventy”

Directed by Gina Margillo


“This Chair Is Not Me”

Directed by Andy Taylor Smith


“The 74”

Directed by Thomas Duff


“California: State of Confusion”

Directed by Clay Harrison


“La Historia m s Larga De Bilbao Jamas Pintada”

Directed by Felix de la Concha


“The Gospel According To Matthew”

Directed by Sofian Khan


“VJ Day: The Bravest Generation”

Directed by Richard Sullivan


“The Skisherman”

Directed by Chandler Kauffman


Best Directing

“Between Earth and Sky”

Directed by Kalyanee Mam & David Mendez


Best Concept

“The World Wheel Journeys, One Woman’s Quest for Peace”

Directed by Vijali Hamilton


Best Editing

“The Constitution Project: Yick Wo and The Equal Protection Clause”

Directed by Gregory Blanc


Best Cinematography

“William Fitzsimmons: Finding Home”

Directed by Josh Franer


Best Sound Design

“Architect/Builder/Developer Jonathan Segal”

Directed by Jeffery Durkin



                FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“The Invocation”

Directed by Emmanuel Itier


Second Place

“Little Alien”

Directed by Nina Kusturica


Third Place (Tied)

“Men Who Swim”

Directed by Dylan Williams


Third Place (Tied)

“Maasai At The Crossroads”

Directed by Joe Dietsch & Kristin Jordan


Honorable Mention


“Virtual JFK”

Directed by Koji Masutani


“Postcard To Daddy”

Directed by Michael Stock


“Youngstown: Still Standing”

Directed by John Chechitelli


“The Vanishing City”

Directed by Flore DeRosa


“Daddy I Do”

Directed by Cassie Jaye


“Hometown Glory”

Directed by Ray Costa


“Dying To Live”

Directed by Lance Lipman


“Beijing Punk”

Directed by Shaun Jefford


“1915 Armenian Genocide aka Anatomy of a Genocide”

Directed by Mark Bedrosian


Best Directing

“Postcard To Daddy”

Directed by Michael Stock


Best Concept

“The Invocation”

Directed by Emmanuel Itier


Best Editing

“Little Alien”

Directed by Nina Kusturica


Best Cinematography

Maasai At The Crossroads

Directed by Joe Dietsch & Kristin Jordan


Best Sound Design

“Men Who Swim”

Directed by Dylan Williams



                        MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

“Blessed Bee, Honey Bee”

Directed by Allison Bohl


Second Place

“Everything Is Going Right”

Directed by Thomas Connors


Third Place (Tied)

“Corrupted Scene Behind The Stage”

Directed by Ivan Mena Tinoco


Third Place (Tied)

“Ain’t That The Way”

Directed by Matt Paley



Honorable Mention


“No more”

Directed by Ken Ochial


“Ain’t That The Way”

Directed by Matt Paley


“Vou Mandar Pastar”

Directed by Otavio Pacheco


“Live My Life”

Directed by Michael Cornell


“At The Park”

Directed By Thomas Pullar


“The Kingdom Music Video”

Directed by Elia Petridis


Best Concept

“Everything Is Going Right”

Directed by  Thomas Connors


Best Directing

“Blessed Bee, Honey Bee”

Directed by Allison Bohl


Best Cinematography

“Blessed Bee, Honey Bee”

Directed by Allison Bohl


Best Editing

“No More”

Directed by Ken Ochial


Best Costume Design

“Ain’t That The Way”

Directed by Matt Paley


Best Production Design

“Corrupted Scene Behind The Stage”

Directed by Ivan Mena Tinoco



                        STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“Patient”

Directed by Daniel Clements


Second Place

“Animal Drill”

Directed by Patrick Murphy


Third Place (Tied)

“Searching”

Directed by Hyun Joo Cho


Third Place (Tied)

“Beautifully Esther”

Directed by Ricardo Korda



Honorable Mentions


“Old People Driving”

Directed by Shaleece Haas


“Day In The Life”

Directed by Brian Bisek


“Lukewarm”

Directed by Ryan Turner


Барабан (The Drum)”

Directed by Mark Gordan


“Street Knights: Money. Chess. Life”

Directed by Matt Baron


“Depois”

Directed by Gabriel Tupinamba


“A Complex Villainelle”

Directed by Howard Cook


“66 Years”

Directed by Rachel Behrmann


“On The Rise”

Directed by John Tupper


“Still Here”

Directed by Alex Camilleri


“The Valley of Dawn”

Directed by Adrienne Grierson


“Tomorrow”

Directed by Mark Raso


“Echomotion”

Directed by Bret Kerven


“La Carretera”

Directed by Nikolas Smith


“Someone Else In The Evening”

Directed by Edgar Muniz


Directing

“Patient”

Directed by Daniel Clements


Screenplay

“Beautifully Esther”

Directed by


Cinematography

“Patient”

Directed by Daniel Clements


Male Actor

Obatala Mawusi

“Animal Drill”


Female Actor

Laura Benson

“Someone Else In The Evening”


Male Supporting Actor

Dimitri Kosjakov

Барабан (The Drum)”


Female Supporting Actor

Anne Leighton

“Beautifully Esther”


Editing

“Patient”

Directed by Daniel Clements


Original Score

“Searching”

Directed by Hyun Joo Cho


Sound Design

“Animal Drill”

Directed by Patrick Murphy


Production Design

“Patient”

Directed by Daniel Clements


Stunts

“Moskau”

Directed by Marie-Grete Heinemann


Special Effects

“Dilated”

Directed by Brian L. Tan


Makeup

“Aurora”

Directed by Danny Hoi-Wah Ho


Costume Design

“Aurora”

Directed by Danny Hoi-Wah Ho






 



                            2010

festival Winners

“Alison”

2010 Second Place Feature Film

2010 Best Director Feature Film

2010 Best Screenplay Feature Film