FALL 2014

AWARD WINNERS


**WINNER OF THE FALL 2014

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF FEST**

“Fragmented” Dir. By Douglas Elford-Argent

                    


SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place

“Heart Of A Lyon” By Wybren de Vries


Honorable Mention

“Fer-de-Lance” By Jess Kroll & Benjamin Tsai

“Little Kingdoms” By Kim Doose

“The Great Reset” By Camille Righi-Policieux

“Boomerang The Great” By Ana R. Dominick

“Finally Me” By Charles Laulette




SHORT FILM


First Place

“Cassandra” Dir. By Guy-Roger Duvert



Honorable Mention

Moppet” Dir. By Dave Hill

Share” Dir. By Jason Lange

“Hard” Dir. Alexandra Kotcheff

“Tengu” Dir. Kenichi Iwabuchi




Best Directing

“Cassandra” Dir. By Guy-Roger Duvert


Best Screenplay

“Cassandra” Dir. By Guy-Roger Duvert


Best Cinematography

Kijk Hier Niet Naar” Dir. By Guy Fellemans


Best Actor

Angelina Prendergast in “Blood Bath” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart


Best Editing

“Blood Bath” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart




                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Fragmented” Dir. By Douglas Elford-Argent


Honorable Mention


“The Seventh Lie” Dir. By James Hung

“Sub Rosa” Dir. By Philipp Link



Best Directing

“Fragmented” Dir. By Douglas Elford-Argent


Best Screenplay

“Sub Rosa” Dir. By Philipp Link


Best Cinematography

“Sub Rosa” Dir. By Philipp Link


Best Actor

Xavier Jimenez-March in “Fragmented” Dir. By Douglas Elford-Argent


Best Editing

“The Seventh Lie” Dir. By James Hung




EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

“I Am” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart


Best Directing

“I Am” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart


Best Concept

“I Am” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart


Best Cinematography

“I Am” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart


Best Editing

“I Am” Dir. By Kathryn Brillhart



                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Viscera'” Dir. By Lauren Morrison


Best Directing

“Viscera'” Dir. By Lauren Morrison


Best Story

“Dance Of The Books” Dir. By Lorena Fernandez


Best Animated Visuals

“Viscera'” Dir. By Lauren Morrison


Best Editing

“Dance Of The Books” Dir. By Lorena Fernandez


Best Acting

Lorena Fernandez in “Dance Of The Books” Dir. By Lorena Fernandez


         

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“Happy Hands” Dir. By Honey Lauren


Best Directing

“Happy Hands” Dir. By Honey Lauren


Best Concept

“Hollygrove - The True Life Story of Monserrat” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Editing

“Happy Hands” Dir. By Honey Lauren


Best Cinematography

“Hollygrove - The True Life Story of Monserrat” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“Skydancers” Dir. By Frederic Lean


Honorable Mention

“Voices” Dir. By Gary Tsai


Best Directing

“Skydancers” Dir. By Frederic Lean


Best Concept

“Skydancers” Dir. By Frederic Lean


Best Editing

“Voices” Dir. By Gary Tsai


Best Cinematography

“Skydancers” Dir. By Frederic Lean



                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

“Jaysin Voxx-Hands On Me” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Honorable Mention

“All Of the People” Dir. By JC Pratt


Best Concept

“Shedding Skin-Dance Film” Dir. By Rasa Acharya


Best Directing

“Jaysin Voxx-Hands On Me” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Cinematography

“Jaysin Voxx-Hands On Me” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Editing

“Shedding Skin-Dance Film” Dir. By Rasa Acharya




  STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“Dear Family” Dir. By Sarah Lew


Honorable Mention

“Hands Of Flame” Dir. By Steven Markowitz


Directing

“Dear Family” Dir. By Sarah Lew


Screenplay

“Si” Dir. By Sara Glaoua


Cinematography

“Si” Dir. By Sara Glaoua


Best Actor

Annie Lew in “Dear Family” Dir. By Sarah Lew


Editing

“Mestizo” Dir. By Talon Gonzalez


               

los angeles new wave

 international

 film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA