SPRING 2013

AWARD WINNERS


**WINNER OF THE SPRING 2013

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF FEST**

Announced At The End Of The Festival

                    


SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place

“Narcosis” By James Hsiao


Second Place

“The Plumber” By Jeffrey Ryback


Third Place

“Time And Space” By Steven Prowse


Honorable Mention

“Small Potatoes” By Charles Laulette

“Stealing Olympus” By Tristan Mcintosh

“Lulu” By Samuel Bernstein

“The Phoenix Chronicles” By Kate Marzullo

“Black Bubble” By Massimo Borghi



SHORT FILM


First Place

“Daumelinchen” Dir. by Theresa Braun


Second Place

“Cowboys And Dissidents” Dir. By Will Maloney


Third Place

“The Assistant” Dir. By Dave Hill



Honorable Mention



“Counting Happiness” Dir. By Venetia Evripiotou

“Light As A Feather, Stiff As A Board” Dir. By Angela Wood & Deborah Diehl

“When She Smiles” Dir. By Yazmin Monet Watkins

“Supervised” Dir. By Rick Glenn & Niles Heckman

“Phoenix Song” Dir. By Kate Marzullo

“This Is Where We Go” Dir. By Robin Ehlde

“Franky And The Ant” Dir. By Billy Hayes

“A Good Man Is Hard To Find” Dir. By Mike Testin

“Sparrow” Dir. By Joel Rodriguez

“Bruiser Dir. By Mattson Tomlin

“8/25/78” Dir. By Brandon Young

“Stigma” Dir. By Phil Schwartz

“Paper” Dir. By Ivan Kraljevic

“The Rise and Fall Of Tom Fineley and Sarah Wright”

Dir. By Michael Lavers





Best Directing

“Daumelinchen” Dir. by Theresa Braun


Best Screenplay

“Daumelinchen” Dir. by Theresa Braun


Best Cinematography

“Cowboys And Dissidents” Dir. By Will Maloney


Best Male Actor

Conor MacNeil in “Cowboys And Dissidents” Dir. By Will Maloney


Best Female Actor

Gabbi McPhee in

“Light As A Feather, Stiff As A Board” Dir. By Angela Wood & Deborah Diehl


Best Male Supporting Actor

Lewis Malseed in “Cowboys And Dissidents” Dir. By Will Maloney


Best Female Supporting Actor

Elizabeth Moore in

“Light As A Feather, Stiff As A Board” Dir. By Angela Wood & Deborah Diehl


Best Editing

“Counting Happiness” Dir. By Venetia Evripiotou


Best Original Score

“When She Smiles” Dir. By Yazmin Monet Watkins


Best Sound Design

“The Assistant” Dir. By Dave Hill


Best Production Design

“Daumelinchen” Dir. by Theresa Braun


Best Stunts

“8/25/78” Dir. By Brandon Young


Best Special Effects

“Supervised” Dir. By Rick Glenn & Niles Heckman


Best Makeup

“Bruiser Dir. By Mattson Tomlin


Best Costume Design

“Phoenix Song” Dir. By Kate Marzullo



                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze


Second Place

“Hay Days” Dir. By Lance Lindahl


Third Place

“Veil” Dir. By Chang-Yann Jeong



Honorable Mention


“Channeling” Dir. By Drew Thomas

“Knuckle Jack” Dir. By Toby Poser & John Adams

“Wet Behind The Ears” Dir. By Sloan Copeland

“Cardio” Dir. By Ian Todary

“Motivational Growth” Dir. By Don Thacker

“The First Aggregate” Dir. By Erdenibulag & Emyr ap Rachard


Best Directing

“Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze


Best Screenplay

“Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze


Best Cinematography

“Veil” Dir. By Chang-Yann Jeong


Best Male Actor

Steven Dean Davis in “Hay Days” Dir. By Lance Lindahl


Best Female Actor

Michelle Farivar in “Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze 


Best Male Supporting Actor

Devin Derrick in “Hay Days” Dir. By Lance Lindahl


Best Female Supporting Actor

Jessica Hendrickson in “Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze


Best Editing

“Knuckle Jack” Dir. By Toby Poser & John Adams


Best Original Score

“Knuckle Jack” Dir. By Toby Poser & John Adams


Best Sound Design

“Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze


Best Production Design

“Veil” Dir. By Chang-Yann Jeong


Best Stunts

“Virginity” Dir. By Saeed Khoze



Best Special Effects

“Motivational Growth” Dir. By Don Thacker


Best Makeup

“Veil” Dir. By Chang-Yann Jeong


Best Costume Design

“Hay Days” Dir. By Lance Lindahl





EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

“Gorgeous Media” Dir. By Christina Santa Cruz


Second Place

“Johnny” Dir. By Amos McKay


Third Place

“The Compositor” Dir. By John Mattiuzzi


Honorable Mention


“Testo” Dir. By Mikhail Torich

“Vive Le Capital” Dir. By Orit Ben-Shitrit

“Covek Koj Se Presavijo” Dir. By Johann Rashid



Best Directing

“Gorgeous Media” Dir. By Christina Santa Cruz


Best Performance

John Mattiuzzi in “The Compositor” Dir. By John Mattiuzzi


Best Concept

“Gorgeous Media” Dir. By Christina Santa Cruz


Best Cinematography

“Johnny” Dir. By Amos McKay


Best Visual Effects

“The Compositor” Dir. By John Mattiuzzi


Best Editing

“Gorgeous Media” Dir. By Christina Santa Cruz


Best Production Design

“Johnny” Dir. By Amos McKay


Best Costume Design

“Johnny” Dir. By Amos McKay


                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Toby And The Runaway Kite” Dir. By Dana Stockton


Second Place

“Libidinis” Dir. By Rosa Peris Medina


Third Place

“King Tigermore In Strawberry Fields” Dir. By Tunde Reid-Kapo


Best Directing

“Toby And The Runaway Kite” Dir. By Dana Stockton


Best Story

“Toby And The Runaway Kite” Dir. By Dana Stockton


Best Voice Over

“Toby And The Runaway Kite” Dir. By Dana Stockton


Best Animated Visual

“Toby And The Runaway Kite” Dir. By Dana Stockton


Best Editing

“Libidinis” Dir. By Rosa Peris Medina


Best Sound Design

“Libidinis” Dir. By Rosa Peris Medina


Best Original Score

“Libidinis” Dir. By Rosa Peris Medina


                       

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“Helnwein’s Children” Dir. By Konrad Weixelbraun


Second Place

“Kites And Monsters” Dir. By Robert Lemelson


Third Place

“You’re Doin’ It, Bike And Build” Dir. By Ren-Horng Wang


Honorable Mention


“Sophia Investigates The Good News Club” Dir. By Scott Burdick

“Watts: Spirit & Sound” Dir. By Amy Ma


Best Directing

“Helnwein’s Children” Dir. By Konrad Weixelbraun


Best Concept

“Helnwein’s Children” Dir. By Konrad Weixelbraun


Best Editing

“Kites And Monsters” Dir. By Robert Lemelson


Best Cinematography

“Helnwein’s Children” Dir. By Konrad Weixelbraun


Best Sound Design

“Kites And Monsters” Dir. By Robert Lemelson



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“A Question Of Perspective” Dir. By Josefine Borrmann & Julia Luhnau


Second Place

“Friends Of Mine” Dir. By Matthew Palmer


Third Place

“My Sister Laxmi” Dir. By Gautam Singh


Honorable Mention

“In God We Trust?” Dir. By Scott Burdick

“Billy Bang: Long Over Due” Dir. By Oscar Sanders

“Floridegate: An American Tragedy” Dir. By David Kennedy


Best Directing

“A Question Of Perspective” Dir. By Josefine Borrmann & Julia Luhnau


Best Concept

“A Question Of Perspective” Dir. By Josefine Borrmann & Julia Luhnau


Best Editing

“Friends Of Mine” Dir. By Matthew Palmer


Best Cinematography

“My Sister Laxmi” Dir. By Gautam Singh


Best Sound Design

“Friends Of Mine” Dir. By Matthew Palmer



                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

“Sing With Me” Dir. By Sarah Matthews


Second Place

“Wandering Soul” Dir. By SLT DMD


Third Place

"El Duelo" Dir. By Jennifer Nicole Stang



Honorable Mention

“Delica-m: Mean Something” Dir. By Herman Wang

“My Dream Girl” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado

“Sexy” Dir. By Dee Shin


Best Concept

“Wandering Soul” Dir. By SLT DMD


Best Directing

“Sing With Me” Dir. By Sarah Matthews


Best Cinematography

“Sing With Me” Dir. By Sarah Matthews


Best Editing

"El Duelo" Dir. By Jennifer Nicole Stang


Best Costume Design

“Delica-m: Mean Something” Dir. By Herman Wang


Best Production Design

“Sing With Me” Dir. By Sarah Matthews





  STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Second Place

“Jamon” Dir. By Iria Lopez


Third Place

“Motorbike Midwife” Dir. By Masumi Higashi



Honorable Mention

“Landscapes” Dir. By James Pillion

“Blackout” Dir. By Allee Chance

“Race” Dir. By Charis (Yeuk Hei) Chu

“Ch’hound” Dir. By Yasmine Laraqui



Directing

“Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Screenplay

“Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Cinematography

“Motorbike Midwife” Dir. By Masumi Higashi


Male Actor

Eli Danker in “Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Female Actor

Nurit Galron in “Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Male Supporting Actor

Lavi Zitner in “Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Female Supporting Actor

Gal Gabai “Tozeret Bait” Dir. By Lior Sagi


Editing

“Race” Dir. By Charis (Yeuk Hei) Chu


Original Score

“Jamon” Dir. By Iria Lopez


Sound Design

“Jamon” Dir. By Iria Lopez


Production Design

“Landscapes” Dir. By James Pillion


Makeup

“Landscapes” Dir. By James Pillion


Costume Design

“Landscapes” Dir. By James Pillion




               

los angeles new wave

 international

 film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA