SPRING 2014

AWARD WINNERS


**WINNER OF THE SPRING 2014

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF FEST**

“One Wish For Iran, Love Israel” Dir. By Joseph Shamash

                    


SCRIPT COMPETITION


First Place (Tied)

“Flame” By Derek McDaniel


First Place (Tied)

“The Concert” By Steven Prowse



Honorable Mention

“MSG Added Screenplay” By Susan Rossi

“Learning to Drive” By Roderick Stevens

“Grace” By Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel

“The Night Witches” By Steven Prowse

“The Indelible” By Deborah Heslop

“Don't Be Afraid Of The Light” By Jason Rostovsky



SHORT FILM


First Place

“Pint” Dir. By Nic Barker



Honorable Mention

Suspicious Bulges” Dir. By Misha  Collins

The Shepherd” Dir. By Joey  Dietrich

“Indigo” Dir. Paul Jerndal

“For Anabela” Dir. Tyler Bodamer




Best Directing

“Pint” Dir. By Nic Barker


Best Screenplay

“The Help” Dir. by Oliver Yan


Best Cinematography

Releve” Dir. By Vishal Solanki


Best Actor

Oliver Hollis in “Edward the Damned” Dir. By John Weckworth


Best Editing

“Pint” Dir. By Nic Barker




                         

FEATURE FILM


First Place

“Starve” Dir. By Griffith Feuerstein



Honorable Mention


“Broken Side Of Time” Dir. By Gorman Bechard

“The Algerian” Dir. By Giovanni Zelko



Best Directing

“Starve” Dir. By Griffith Feuerstein


Best Screenplay

“Starve” Dir. By Griffith Feuerstein


Best Cinematography

“Broken Side Of Time” Dir. By Gorman Bechard


Best Actor

Lynn Mancineelli in “Broken Side Of Time” Dir. By Gorman Bechard


Best Editing

“The Algerian” Dir. By Giovanni Zelko




EXPERIMENTAL FILM

First Place

“y2o {distillé}” Dir. By Dominique T Skoltz



Honorable Mention


“The Third Sister” Dir. By Augusto Giachino



Best Directing

“y2o {distillé}” Dir. By Dominique T Skoltz



Best Concept

“y2o {distillé}” Dir. By Dominique T Skoltz


Best Cinematography

“y2o {distillé}” Dir. By Dominique T Skoltz


Best Editing

“The Third Sister” Dir. By Augusto Giachino



                       

  ANIMATED FILM


First Place

“Bill Carter - 'Anything Made of Paper'” Dir. By Brandon Ray & Pat Kondelis


Honorable Mention

“Forest Of Shadows” Dir. By Jeanna Kim


Best Directing

“Bill Carter - 'Anything Made of Paper'” Dir. By Brandon Ray & Pat Kondelis


Best Story

“Stan” Dir. By Meirav Haber


Best Animated Visuals

“Nine” Dir. By Wanichaya  Phraejunya


Best Editing

“Bill Carter - 'Anything Made of Paper'” Dir. By Brandon Ray & Pat Kondelis


         

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



First Place

“One Wish For Iran, Love Israel” Dir. By Joseph Shamash


Honorable Mention


“Destiny” Dir. By Penny Wang


Best Directing

“One Wish For Iran, Love Israel” Dir. By Joseph Shamash


Best Concept

“One Wish For Iran, Love Israel” Dir. By Joseph Shamash


Best Editing

“Destiny” Dir. By Penny Wang


Best Cinematography

“Destiny” Dir. By Penny Wang



              

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES


First Place

“Die gefährlichsten Schulwege der Welt” Dir. By Joachim Foerster


Honorable Mention

“Bound By Sea” Dir. By Nate Daniel

“The Club” Dir. By Katie Green & Carlye Rubin


Best Directing

“Die gefährlichsten Schulwege der Welt” Dir. By Joachim Foerster


Best Concept

“Die gefährlichsten Schulwege der Welt” Dir. By Joachim Foerster


Best Editing

“Bound By Sea” Dir. By Nate Daniel


Best Cinematography

“Die gefährlichsten Schulwege der Welt” Dir. By Joachim Foerster



                       

MUSIC VIDEOS


First Place

“Only Me (Solo Yo)” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Concept

“Complacent” Dir. By Cale Wilbanks


Best Directing

“Only Me (Solo Yo)” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Cinematography

“Only Me (Solo Yo)” Dir. By Carlos Hurtado


Best Editing

"Eyes Closed" Dir. By Mete Sozer




  STUDENT FILMS


First Place

“24 After” Dir. By Eddie Sooyoung Chae


Honorable Mention

“Butter” Dir. By Luka Joncich

“You” Dir. By Polina Gorbacheva


Directing

“24 After” Dir. By Eddie Sooyoung Chae


Screenplay

“24 After” Dir. By Eddie Sooyoung Chae


Cinematography

“Red Rider” Dir. By Gala Goliani


Best Actor

Abigail Wilson in “Red Rider” Dir. By Gala Goliani


Editing

“24 After” Dir. By Eddie Sooyoung Chae


               

los angeles new wave

 international

 film festival

            THE NEXT FACTOR IN INTERNATIONAL CINEMA